2011-12 Women's Track & Field
Shana-Gaye Tracey
Shana-Gaye Tracey Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: SO
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Hometown: Mandeville, Jamaica
Previous School: Manchester HS
 

SPC: Three-time NJCAA Champion

2012 Indoor: Competed in two meets during the season Ran season best times of 57.90 seconds in the 400M Dash and 1:24.85 in the 600 Yard Dash.

2011 Outdoor: Added two more NJCAA Championships to her resume Won the 400M Hurdles and also anchored the Lady Texan 4x400M Relay in the preliminaries Had a season best time of 58.53 seconds in the 400M Hurdles at the Texas Relays.

2011 Indoor: Earned her first All-America award as a member of the Lady Texan 4x400M Relay that claimed the NJCAA Championship Also finished fourth in the 600M Run at the 2011 NJCAA Indoor Championships.

High School: Graduated in 2009 won multiple medals at various events, including gold and silver at the CARIFTA games and a silver at the world youth championships.

Intended College Major: Nursing

Hobbies: Watching TV, listening to music, dancing, hanging out with friends.

Personal: Born March 10, 1990 in Jamaica, Shana-Gaye is the daughter of Ragland Tracey and Vivienne Freeman.

2011-12 Women's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Janeil BellilleSOSprints/Hurdles Chaguana, Trinidad & TobagoChaguanas North Secondary
Amoy BlakeSOSprints/Hurdles Clarendon, JamaicaEdwin Allen HS
Aminah BlountFRSprints Fairburn, GeorgiaWestlake HS
Amethyst BoydSOJavelin Tempe, ArizonaMcClintock HS
Maddison BuschmannFRHigh Jump Graham, TexasGraham HS
Keri EmanuelSOJumps Charleston, South CarolinaFort Dorchester HS
Victoria FlemonsSOJumps Childress, TexasChildress HS
Lucy FortuneFRSprints St. Davids, GrenadaSt. David's Catholic
Natoya GouleSOMid-Distance Clarendon, JamaicaManchester HS
Taylor HoustonFRSprints Missouri City, TexasLawrence Elkins HS
Shelbie HutchinsFRPole Vault San Angelo, TexasWater Valley HS
Michaela JohnsonFRDistance Carlsbad, New MexicoCarlsbad HS
Sharniece KingFRSprints Lubbock, TexasCoronado HS
Darroneshia LottFRDistance Pensacola, FloridaPine Forest HS
Sparkle McKnightSOSprints Chaguana, Trinidad & TobagoCarapichaima Senior HS
Chasity MimsSOHigh Jump Odessa, TexasOdessa HS
Jessica RamseySOThrows Boynton Beach, FloridaBoynton Beach HS
Britney SheddFRDistance Petersburg, TexasPetersburg HS
Kirsten TaylorSODistance Odessa, TexasOdessa HS
Shana-Gaye TraceySOSprints/Hurdles Mandeville, JamaicaManchester HS
Kierra WhiteFRJumps Austin, TexasLBJ HS
Curry YoungFRSprints Dallas, TexasLake Highlands HS
Chris Beene - Head Coach - 8th season
Blaine Wiley - Associate Head Coach - 6th season
Mendy Wyatt - Head Athletic Trainer - 1st season
Frank Barker - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Tom Slagle - Assistant Coach - 4th season
Janee' Lewis - Athletic Trainer
Mercedes Vasquez - Athletic Trainer

 

 

Men's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Men's Indoor NJCAA Champs 1986, 2007, 2009, 2013

Men's Half Marathon NJCAA Champs 2006, 2008, 2009

Men's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1993, 1995

Men's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 1991, 1996, 1997

Women's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012


Women's Indoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2011, 2013

Women's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1996, 2002

Women's Half-Marathon NJCAA Champs 2010, 2011

Women's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 2006