2011-12 Women's Track & Field
Britney Shedd
Britney Shedd Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: FR
Position: Distance
Hometown: Petersburg, Texas
Previous School: Petersburg HS
 

2011 XC: Competed in all eight meets for the Lady Texans, including the NJCAA XC Championships - where SPC finished fourth in the team standings - and the NJCAA Half-Marathon Championships where the Lady Texans tied for the top spot for the second consecutive season.

Lubbock Christian: Placed 10th overall in the 2010 Sooner Athletic Conference cross country meet Also played on LCU's JV basketball team.

High School: Graduated in 2010 In cross country Britney won the district championship her sophomore year and advanced to regionals every year On the track she was a district champion in the 300M hurdles and long jump during sophomore year Also played basketball.

Intended College Major: Radiology

Hobbies: Spending time with family and friends, shopping, and playing basketball.

Personal: Born December 11, 1991 in Plainview, Texas, Britney is the daughter of Darin Shedd and Diane Salas and she has won sibling, Jazlyn Favorite athlete is Michael Jordan.

2011-12 Women's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Janeil BellilleSOSprints/Hurdles Chaguana, Trinidad & TobagoChaguanas North Secondary
Amoy BlakeSOSprints/Hurdles Clarendon, JamaicaEdwin Allen HS
Aminah BlountFRSprints Fairburn, GeorgiaWestlake HS
Amethyst BoydSOJavelin Tempe, ArizonaMcClintock HS
Maddison BuschmannFRHigh Jump Graham, TexasGraham HS
Keri EmanuelSOJumps Charleston, South CarolinaFort Dorchester HS
Victoria FlemonsSOJumps Childress, TexasChildress HS
Lucy FortuneFRSprints St. Davids, GrenadaSt. David's Catholic
Natoya GouleSOMid-Distance Clarendon, JamaicaManchester HS
Taylor HoustonFRSprints Missouri City, TexasLawrence Elkins HS
Shelbie HutchinsFRPole Vault San Angelo, TexasWater Valley HS
Michaela JohnsonFRDistance Carlsbad, New MexicoCarlsbad HS
Sharniece KingFRSprints Lubbock, TexasCoronado HS
Darroneshia LottFRDistance Pensacola, FloridaPine Forest HS
Sparkle McKnightSOSprints Chaguana, Trinidad & TobagoCarapichaima Senior HS
Chasity MimsSOHigh Jump Odessa, TexasOdessa HS
Jessica RamseySOThrows Boynton Beach, FloridaBoynton Beach HS
Britney SheddFRDistance Petersburg, TexasPetersburg HS
Kirsten TaylorSODistance Odessa, TexasOdessa HS
Shana-Gaye TraceySOSprints/Hurdles Mandeville, JamaicaManchester HS
Kierra WhiteFRJumps Austin, TexasLBJ HS
Curry YoungFRSprints Dallas, TexasLake Highlands HS
Chris Beene - Head Coach - 8th season
Blaine Wiley - Associate Head Coach - 6th season
Mendy Wyatt - Head Athletic Trainer - 1st season
Frank Barker - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Tom Slagle - Assistant Coach - 4th season
Janee' Lewis - Athletic Trainer
Mercedes Vasquez - Athletic Trainer

 

 

Men's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Men's Indoor NJCAA Champs 1986, 2007, 2009, 2013

Men's Half Marathon NJCAA Champs 2006, 2008, 2009

Men's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1993, 1995

Men's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 1991, 1996, 1997

Women's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012


Women's Indoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2011, 2013

Women's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1996, 2002

Women's Half-Marathon NJCAA Champs 2010, 2011

Women's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 2006