2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Bralon Taplin
Bralon Taplin Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: SO
Position: Sprints
Hometown: Round Rock, Texas
Previous School: Stony Point HS
 

2012 Indoor: Ran 47.09 seconds and finished 10th overall in the 400 meter dash at the Tyson Invitational also anchored the 4x400 M relay to a time of 3:05.16, just missing the school record.

2011 Outdoor: Ran a season best time of 46.79 seconds in the NJCAA finals of the 400 M dash where he finished second behind teammate Rondell Bartholomew Ran lead-off leg for the NJCAA champion 4x400M Relay team.

2011 Indoor: Finished second in the 400M dash at the 2011 NJCAA Indoor championships with a season best time of 47.00 seconds Ran third leg on NJCAA record setting 4x400M Relay team that posted a time of 3:05.14 at the Tyson Invitational Also ran third leg on the NJCAA championship 4x400M Relay team.

High School: Graduated in 2010 State Champion over 400 meters.

2011-12 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Marques AtkinsonFRSprints/Hurdles  Mechanicsville, VirginiaAtlee HS
Michael AtkinsonFRDecathlon  Mechanicsville, VirginiaAthlee HS
Kemoy CampbellSODistance  Manchester, JamaicaBellefield HS
Jovan DavisFRHurdles  Orlando, FloridaWekiva HS
Emmanuel DensonFRSprints/Hurdles  Oklahoma City, OklahomaJohn Marshall HS
Rene EscobedoFRDistance  Eagle Pass, TexasEagle Pass, Texas
Jarvis GotchFRJumps  Carencro, LouisianaCarencro HS
Nelson HamptonFRDecathlon  Edinburg, TexasEdinburg HS
Daniel HarperFRSprints  Brampton, OntarioFletcher's Meadow Secondary
Shavez HartFRSprints  Freeport, BahamasSt. George's HS
Andrew HuntFRHurdles  
Jonathon LiraFRDistance  Plains, TexasPlains HS
Trevorvano MackeyFRSprints  Nassau, BahamasDoris Johnson HS
Shevaun MarshSOSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkWilliam Grady HS
Anthonio MascollFRMid-Distance  Bridgetown, BarbadosEllerslie Secondary
Winston McCormackSO  Mount Vernon, New YorkMount St. Michael Academy
Mark McCoySOThrows  Houston, TexasMacArthur HS
Dakarie McKinnieFRSprints  Detroit, MichiganMontford HS
Alistair MoonaFRSprints  Mississauga, OntarioErindale Secondary
Etron MoorerFRJumps  Charleston, South CarolinaFort Dorchester HS
Etroy MoorerFRSprints  Charleston, South CarolinaFor Dorchester HS
Vernon NorwoodFRSprints  Morgan City, LouisianaMorgan City HS
Julian ParkerSOMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaCatholic HS
Kourt'ney PayneSOMid-Distance  Lancaster, TexasLancaster HS
Isacc PlacenciaSODistance  Lubbock, TexasLubbock HS
Luke SamarronFRDistance  Levelland, TexasLevelland HS
Kdon SamuelsFRPole Vault  Hartford, ConneticutJamaica College HS
Kin ScottSOMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaSouthern Lap HS
James SmithSO  Dallas, TexasArlington HS
Bralon TaplinSOSprints  Round Rock, TexasStony Point HS
John ThomasSOSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkSheepshead Bay HS
Juan VazquezFRDecathlon  Juarez, ChihuahuaInstituto Rosario Castellanos
Braydon VillarrealFRDistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Bretton VillarrealSODistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Davion WintFRSprints  
Chris Beene - Head Coach - 8th season
Blaine Wiley - Associate Head Coach - 6th season
Mendy Wyatt - Head Athletic Trainer - 1st season
Frank Barker - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Tom Slagle - Assistant Coach - 4th season
Mercedes Vasquez - Athletic Trainer

 

 

Men's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Men's Indoor NJCAA Champs 1986, 2007, 2009, 2013

Men's Half Marathon NJCAA Champs 2006, 2008, 2009

Men's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1993, 1995

Men's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 1991, 1996, 1997

Women's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014


Women's Indoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2011, 2013

Women's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1996, 2002

Women's Half-Marathon NJCAA Champs 2010, 2011

Women's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 2006