2011-12 Men's Track & Field
James Smith
James Smith Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: SO
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Previous School: Arlington HS
 

2012 Indoor: Competed in two meets Finished 12th at the Red Raider Open 200M Dash with a time of 22.25 seconds; 37th at the Red Raider Open 400M Dash with a time of 50.72 seconds; and 33rd at the Texas Tech Open 55M Dash in 6.69 seconds.

2011 Outdoor: Finished third at the Texas Tech Invitational 200M Dash with a season best time of 20.98 seconds.

2011 Indoor: Ran season best times of 6.53 in the 55M Dash, 21.80 in the 200 M Dash, and 50.05 seconds in the 400M Dash.

High School: Graduated in 2010 Was a state qualifier in the 200 meter dash his sophomore year also ran on the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays also played power forward for the basketball team as well as line backer and wide receiver on the football team.

Intended College Major: Business

Hobbies: Watching movies and ESPN Sportscenter

Personal: Born November 16, 1991 in Oakland, California, James is the son of Paula Smith and his favorite athlete is DeMarcus Ware.

2011-12 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Marques AtkinsonFRSprints/Hurdles  Mechanicsville, VirginiaAtlee HS
Michael AtkinsonFRDecathlon  Mechanicsville, VirginiaAthlee HS
Kemoy CampbellSODistance  Manchester, JamaicaBellefield HS
Jovan DavisFRHurdles  Orlando, FloridaWekiva HS
Emmanuel DensonFRSprints/Hurdles  Oklahoma City, OklahomaJohn Marshall HS
Rene EscobedoFRDistance  Eagle Pass, TexasEagle Pass, Texas
Jarvis GotchFRJumps  Carencro, LouisianaCarencro HS
Nelson HamptonFRDecathlon  Edinburg, TexasEdinburg HS
Daniel HarperFRSprints  Brampton, OntarioFletcher's Meadow Secondary
Shavez HartFRSprints  Freeport, BahamasSt. George's HS
Andrew HuntFRHurdles  
Jonathon LiraFRDistance  Plains, TexasPlains HS
Trevorvano MackeyFRSprints  Nassau, BahamasDoris Johnson HS
Shevaun MarshSOSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkWilliam Grady HS
Anthonio MascollFRMid-Distance  Bridgetown, BarbadosEllerslie Secondary
Winston McCormackSO  Mount Vernon, New YorkMount St. Michael Academy
Mark McCoySOThrows  Houston, TexasMacArthur HS
Dakarie McKinnieFRSprints  Detroit, MichiganMontford HS
Alistair MoonaFRSprints  Mississauga, OntarioErindale Secondary
Etron MoorerFRJumps  Charleston, South CarolinaFort Dorchester HS
Etroy MoorerFRSprints  Charleston, South CarolinaFor Dorchester HS
Vernon NorwoodFRSprints  Morgan City, LouisianaMorgan City HS
Julian ParkerSOMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaCatholic HS
Kourt'ney PayneSOMid-Distance  Lancaster, TexasLancaster HS
Isacc PlacenciaSODistance  Lubbock, TexasLubbock HS
Luke SamarronFRDistance  Levelland, TexasLevelland HS
Kdon SamuelsFRPole Vault  Hartford, ConneticutJamaica College HS
Kin ScottSOMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaSouthern Lap HS
James SmithSO  Dallas, TexasArlington HS
Bralon TaplinSOSprints  Round Rock, TexasStony Point HS
John ThomasSOSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkSheepshead Bay HS
Juan VazquezFRDecathlon  Juarez, ChihuahuaInstituto Rosario Castellanos
Braydon VillarrealFRDistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Bretton VillarrealSODistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Davion WintFRSprints  
Chris Beene - Head Coach - 8th season
Blaine Wiley - Associate Head Coach - 6th season
Mendy Wyatt - Head Athletic Trainer - 1st season
Frank Barker - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Tom Slagle - Assistant Coach - 4th season
Mercedes Vasquez - Athletic Trainer

 

 

Men's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Men's Indoor NJCAA Champs 1986, 2007, 2009, 2013

Men's Half Marathon NJCAA Champs 2006, 2008, 2009

Men's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1993, 1995

Men's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 1991, 1996, 1997

Women's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014


Women's Indoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2011, 2013

Women's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1996, 2002

Women's Half-Marathon NJCAA Champs 2010, 2011

Women's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 2006