2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Shavez Hart
Shavez Hart Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: FR
Position: Sprints
Hometown: Freeport, Bahamas
Previous School: St. George's HS
 

High School: Attained personal best marks of 10.42 seconds in the 100M Dash, 21.09 (200M), 47.87 (400M) and also jumped 24-feet in the long jump while in high school For his efforts, Shavez was named most outstanding male athlete not only in his high school but also Freeport Also played basketball.

Intended College Major: Graphic Design

Hobbies: Playing basketball and video games and watching sports.

Personal: Born September 6, 1992 in Freeport, Shavez is the son of Sidney and Shammaine Hart and he has three siblings Chose to attend and run track at SPC because of the amount of world class athletes that have been produced here in recent years Favorite athlete is Usain Bolt Shavez only began running track recently in 2010.

2011-12 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Marques AtkinsonFRSprints/Hurdles  Mechanicsville, VirginiaAtlee HS
Michael AtkinsonFRDecathlon  Mechanicsville, VirginiaAthlee HS
Kemoy CampbellSODistance  Manchester, JamaicaBellefield HS
Jovan DavisFRHurdles  Orlando, FloridaWekiva HS
Emmanuel DensonFRSprints/Hurdles  Oklahoma City, OklahomaJohn Marshall HS
Rene EscobedoFRDistance  Eagle Pass, TexasEagle Pass, Texas
Jarvis GotchFRJumps  Carencro, LouisianaCarencro HS
Nelson HamptonFRDecathlon  Edinburg, TexasEdinburg HS
Daniel HarperFRSprints  Brampton, OntarioFletcher's Meadow Secondary
Shavez HartFRSprints  Freeport, BahamasSt. George's HS
Andrew HuntFRHurdles  
Jonathon LiraFRDistance  Plains, TexasPlains HS
Trevorvano MackeyFRSprints  Nassau, BahamasDoris Johnson HS
Shevaun MarshSOSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkWilliam Grady HS
Anthonio MascollFRMid-Distance  Bridgetown, BarbadosEllerslie Secondary
Winston McCormackSO  Mount Vernon, New YorkMount St. Michael Academy
Mark McCoySOThrows  Houston, TexasMacArthur HS
Dakarie McKinnieFRSprints  Detroit, MichiganMontford HS
Alistair MoonaFRSprints  Mississauga, OntarioErindale Secondary
Etron MoorerFRJumps  Charleston, South CarolinaFort Dorchester HS
Etroy MoorerFRSprints  Charleston, South CarolinaFor Dorchester HS
Vernon NorwoodFRSprints  Morgan City, LouisianaMorgan City HS
Julian ParkerSOMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaCatholic HS
Kourt'ney PayneSOMid-Distance  Lancaster, TexasLancaster HS
Isacc PlacenciaSODistance  Lubbock, TexasLubbock HS
Luke SamarronFRDistance  Levelland, TexasLevelland HS
Kdon SamuelsFRPole Vault  Hartford, ConneticutJamaica College HS
Kin ScottSOMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaSouthern Lap HS
James SmithSO  Dallas, TexasArlington HS
Bralon TaplinSOSprints  Round Rock, TexasStony Point HS
John ThomasSOSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkSheepshead Bay HS
Juan VazquezFRDecathlon  Juarez, ChihuahuaInstituto Rosario Castellanos
Braydon VillarrealFRDistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Bretton VillarrealSODistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Davion WintFRSprints  
Chris Beene - Head Coach - 8th season
Blaine Wiley - Associate Head Coach - 6th season
Mendy Wyatt - Head Athletic Trainer - 1st season
Frank Barker - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Tom Slagle - Assistant Coach - 4th season
Mercedes Vasquez - Athletic Trainer

 

 

Men's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Men's Indoor NJCAA Champs 1986, 2007, 2009, 2013

Men's Half Marathon NJCAA Champs 2006, 2008, 2009

Men's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1993, 1995

Men's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 1991, 1996, 1997

Women's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012


Women's Indoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2011, 2013

Women's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1996, 2002

Women's Half-Marathon NJCAA Champs 2010, 2011

Women's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 2006