Texans earn No. 18 seed to Men's Basketball National Tournament

Texans earn No. 18 seed to Men's Basketball National Tournament

LEVELLAND — As winners of five of their last six and advancing to the Region V tournament finals in Abilene, the South Plains College men's basketball team will make its way back to Hutchinson, Kansas after earning one of eight at-large bids to the Men's Basketball National Tournament.

After winning the program's third national title in 2018 and advancing to the Final Four a year ago, the Texans will make their way to Hutch as the No. 18 seed and will take on the No. 15 seed Coffeyville at 2 p.m. on March 16 at the Hutchinson Sports Arena. The tournament will stream live via NJCAA TV and the complete bracket can be found at the bottom of the page.

The Texans have amassed a record of 22-9 to date, earned a second-place finish in the Western Junior College Athletic Conference, and hold wins over No. 3 Clarendon College and No. 6 Salt Lake Community College.

Prior to the region title game, South Plains won five straight including wins over Collin County and Western Texas at the region tournament. Should the Texans come out victorious in their opening-round matchup, they will take on No. 2 Indian Hills at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

National Tournament bracket: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/6/0/nj1i74mqaccszv/2019-20_DI_MBB_Champ_-_Bracket_-_Seeds.pdf

National Tournament seeding:

1.         Pearl River (MS)                     

2.         Indian Hills (IA)                       

3.         Clarendon (TX)                        

4.         Salt Lake (UT)              

5.         John A. Logan (IL)                    

6.         Florida SouthWestern State              

7.         USC Salkehatchie (SC)             

8.         Gulf Coast State (FL)               

9.         Ranger (TX)                

10.       Vincennes (IN)

11.       Colby (KS)                   

12.       Tallahassee (FL)         

13.       Western Wyoming                  

14.       Murray State (OK)                   

15.       Coffeyville (KS)                        

16.       Moberly Area (KS)                  

17.       Northern Oklahoma-Tonkawa           

18.       South Plains (TX)                    

19.       Cowley (KS)                

20.       Angelina (TX)              

21.       Shelton State (AL)                   

22.       Monroe (NY)               

23.       Central Georgia Tech              

24.       Columbia State (TN)